6.6 C
London
Tuesday, June 2, 2020

Train performance hit by severe Winter weather

The severe winter weather continues to affect train performance across most parts of the country. During the 28 day period up to 11 December (period nine), especially in Scotland, the north east and across the south east of England train performance dipped to 81.7% of trains arriving on time compared with 89.4% for the same period last year.

Robin Gisby, Network Rail’s director of operations and customer services, said: “Passengers will appreciate that these harsh weather conditions make it very difficult to maintain both capacity and punctuality. We took an early decision to keep as many people moving as possible by prioritising which routes to keep open to run the maximum number of trains possible. Reliability becomes more important to passengers than high levels of punctuality.

“As of today, the railway remains open for business although several train operators are running revised timetables because of some operating constraints with the infrastructure or a shortage of available trains. We are currently planning to run greater than 90% of a normal service. Regrettably, some services may not run and punctuality remains much lower than we would like. Our priority is to run as many services safely and reliably and to work jointly with the operators to provide the most up to date information to passengers.”

During period nine, 18 of the 19 operators saw their performance dip compared to the same period last year. Chiltern Railways was the most punctual operator during the period with 94.4% of trains on time. Fourteen operators saw significant movement in their performance (over three percentage points):

P9 2010 P9 2009 % point change
First Scotrail70.6%89.5%-18.9
Southeastern71.3%86.8%-15.5
CrossCountry76.4%91.3%-14.9
First Transpennine Express75.1%89.5%-14.4
East Coast71.8%85.2%-13.4
Virgin Train70.4%83.6%-13.2
c2c84.8%97.1%-12.3
Southern75.9%87.5%-11.6
East Midlands Trains82.3%90.8%-8.5
Northern Rail80.8%88.9%-8.1
National Express East Anglia84.3%90.1%-5.8
London Midland85.9%89.6%-3.7
First Great Western87.1%90.4%-3.3
Arriva Trains Wales90.8%93.9%-3.1

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Latest Rail News

Fugro to conduct RILA survey of Network Rail’s Western route

Network Rail has contracted Fugro to conduct a RILA survey of a major part the rail network...

Welsh railways to receive up to £65 million to help keep services running

The Welsh Government has announced that it will spend up to £65 million over the next six months to ensure train services...

3Squared and East Midlands Railway sign five-year extension agreement

3Squared, the Sheffield-based rail technology specialists, has announced that it has signed an extension with East Midlands Railway (EMR) for the train...

Well-known public figures thank rail workers – and remind us all to ‘be safe, be patient, be kind’

A host of well-known politicians, sports stars and media personalities have said “thank you” to railway staff for keeping freight and critical...

Transport for London to extend use of RISQS supplier qualification scheme

Transport for London (TfL) has extended its use of rail-industry body RSSB’s Railway Industry Supplier Qualification Scheme (RISQS), which will now be...

More like this...